Privacy Policy

At Kingstone Lawyers Pty Ltd (ABN: 41 633 503 321) (referred to as “Kingstone”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we are endeavour to provide you the best possible legal service. To achieve this, we might need to collect and manage “personal information”. 

 

This Policy explain what information we collect, how and when we collect information, how we protect and do with it, and how you access and update it.  By visiting and using our website, as well as using our services, you agree to be subject to this Policy. 

 

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1. What information do we collect?

1.1 We will, from time to time, collect personal information to help us solve your legal problems.

1.2 This information may include, but is not limited to: 

 (a) contact details such as your name, contact number, email, address;

 (b) information about your legal needs, such as your personal affairs, your work / business situation, communication between us, information relevant to client interviews, credit card details, etc.; and

 (c) documents or information that are generated during the course of utilising our services. 

1.3 When you enter onto our website, we may receive and store personal information about your location, browser type and operating system. 

 

2. How do we collect your personal information? 

2.1 We may collect your information from you, or your authorised person, when you:

(a) reach out to us by phone or in person at our office

(b) access or use our website and / or other social media channels

(c) complete online enquiry forms or questionnaires

(d) send information in emails or correspondence to us

(e) subscribe to our newsletter

(f) attend our seminar / webinar

2.2 We may receive personal information from third parties when it is not practical to obtain information directly from the person or organisation concerned. We will take reasonable steps to inform you if the information is collected about your from third parties. 

2.3 We may also use cookies to assist us how you use our website and how we can help you. 

 

3. What do we do with this information?

3.1 We only use your information to provide the best possible legal advice to you, including:

(a) identifying you to ensure we are communicating with the right person, 

(b) researching your case, 

(c) communicating with you, 

(d) managing your case, 

(e) monitoring and improving the quality of our services, and 

(f) making you aware of new and additional services. 

3.2 Your information is securely stored in our office. 

(a) We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect it. 

(b) We limit access to your information according to the strict client confidentiality laws that apply to law firms. 

3.3  We may need to disclose information to comply with a legal requirement as required by the Privacy Act, any other laws or a court/tribunal order. 

 

4. How to access and update your information?

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the contract details set out below. In your request, please verify your identity and specify what information you require, we will response to your request within a reasonable period of time. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. 

 

5. Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to alter without notice this Policy at any time. Please review this page for the latest information. 

 

6. Contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact us by emailing info@kingstonelawyers.com.

Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer  | Copyright

Kingstone Lawyers (ABN 41 633 503 321) is a legal practice incorporated under the Legal Professional Uniform Law.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

© 2020 by Kingstone Lawyers Pty Ltd